Privacy Policy

Introduction and definitions

White Hype Ltd (“we“, “our” and “us“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our website terms of use (available at whitehype.co.uk/legal) and any other documents referred to in it, set out the basis on which any personal data, which we collect from you, that you provide to us or that we have received from a third party source, will be processed by us.

Our site www.whitehype.co.uk (“our site“) may, from time to time, contain links to and from partners’, affiliates’ and social networking sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check their privacy policies before you submit any personal data to those websites as they may not be on the same terms as ours.

If you have questions about correcting or deleting your personal data please refer to paragraphs 3 and 8 below.

References in this policy to “data protection law” means (as applicable) the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and all related data protection legislation having effect in the United Kingdom from time to time.

References in this policy to “data or “information” include “sensitive personal data” and “special categories of data” (as defined under data protection law) where applicable.

 

Our details

The data controller is White Hype Ltd of Highland House, Mayflower Close, Chandler’s Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 4AR.

 

How we use your information

The following paragraphs set out why we are processing your information, what information we collect, the legal basis for and duration of our processing of your information, and who your information will be shared with and (if outside the EEA) where those recipients are based.

 

Which information do we process and for what purpose?

  • Information you give us. Any information you give us when you ask us to provide goods or services to you, or when you agree to provide goods or services to us, or when you otherwise interact with us, including names, addresses, email addresses, social media account names, proof of identity and photographs.
  • Information provided by your employer. Where your employer is a client (or prospective client) of ours then they (or their representative) may provide us with materials which contain your personal data (such as your name, photograph or a biography) for inclusion in our designs.
  • We process information provided to us by your employer or you for the following purposes (as applicable):
  • To comply with our contractual obligations to you by supplying goods/services you have purchased/commissioned from us. If you do not provide us with this information then we will be unable to supply you with our products and services;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations to your employer by supplying the goods/services they have purchased/commissioned from us. If we cannot use the information provided by your employer for this purpose then we may be unable to fulfil our contract with them;
  • To notify you about changes to our product and service offerings.
  • Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our site, like most other website operators, we collect non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available. This includes technical information, such as your IP address and information about your visit, such as records of how you navigate the pages on our site and how you interact with the pages.

 

We process information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To improve our services; and
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

What are the grounds for processing your information?

Information provided to us by your employer or you:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract for the supply of goods and/or services between you or your employer and us. This includes where you or your employer have instructed us to take some pre-contractual steps (such as providing you or your employer with a quotation for our products or services) prior to us formalising the contract;
  • Where the processing relates to email or text marketing communications sent by us, we will have obtained your prior consent. You can opt out of these communications at any time by following the steps set out in the marketing communication or by contacting us using the details set out in paragraph 8 below; and
  • The processing of certain information you provide is also necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations (for example, maintaining adequate financial records for accounting purposes or records of work for insurance purposes).

 

Information we collect about you:

  • The processing is necessary for achieving our legitimate interest of ensuring our site is displayed correctly and efficiently in your browser and to improve the quality and usability of our website. In accordance with data protection law, where such information constitutes personal data we have carefully weighed your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms against our interest to process your information and are satisfied that we are justified in processing your information for this purpose.

 

Duration and further processing

We will typically store your personal data (name, address, copy ID, photographs and payment details) for up to six years following completion of a project unless a longer retention period is prescribed by law, the terms of the contract between us require us to store the data for longer or the data relates to an ongoing or potential dispute between us.  We may retain visual materials for longer periods where they form part of our portfolio materials.

If we need to keep your information for a longer period then we will notify you of the reason and grounds for doing so.

 

Who is your information shared with?

Your personal information is not shared with anyone except where we are required to do so to:

  • Engage a third party to assist with supplying products or services to you under the terms of the contract between us (or your employer and us);
  • Comply with the law;
  • Protect our rights; or
  • Improve and expand our products or services.

 

We may share anonymised, pseudonymised and non-personal information with sub-contractors engaged by us to help us operate our site, or to advertisers who we permit to place relevant adverts on the site, and to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

In order to achieve the purpose(s) set out in paragraph 2.2 above, we will share your data only with trusted third party product or service providers (e.g. outsourced designers, web hosts, file hosting providers) whose services are necessary or reasonably desirable for us to comply with the terms of our contract with you (or your employer). Prior to sharing your data with any third party, we will always ensure that the recipient will comply with data protection law (for example by including appropriate data protection protections in our contract with them) when processing your data.

Your information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area or to any country which is not approved by the European Commission. If this changes then we will let you know.

 

Automated decision making

We do not make automated decisions about you based on your information.

 

Your rights

Under data protection law you have the following rights:

  • If we are processing your data on the basis of your consent (e.g. for direct marketing purposes) then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by following the opt-out procedure set out in our marketing communications or by notifying us using the details set out in paragraph 8 below. The lawfulness of our historic processing based on your consent will not be retrospectively affected by your withdrawal of consent.;
  • The right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is called a ‘subject access request’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in paragraph 4, below;
  • The right to object to processing of your information where it is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • The right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the details set out in paragraph 8, below;
  • The right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means. We will usually let you know if your information is subject to automated processing, referred to as ‘profiling’;
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate; and
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law.
  • Enhanced rights to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your information; and
  • In certain circumstances, the right to request the information we hold on you in a machine readable format so that you can transfer it to other services. This right is called ‘data portability’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in paragraph 4, below.
  • You also have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner’s Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold and process your information. Our contact details are set out in paragraph 8, below. The Information Commissioner’s Office website is ico.org.uk.
  • For further information on your rights under data protection law and how to exercise them, you can contact Citizens Advice Bureau (www.citizensadvice.org.uk) or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

 

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

Visitors to our site who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our site. This will mean that some features of our site and services may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

 

Access to information

Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access by making a request to receive copies of the information we hold on you. There is no fee for making the request but we may be allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the information we hold about you and you must send us proof of your identity. 

In certain circumstances, you will be entitled to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form.

 

Data security

We will always store your digital information on secure servers. Unfortunately, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site or to our servers (e.g. by email). All such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We will notify you by email of any material changes to this policy. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to White Hype Ltd, Highland House, Mayflower Close, Chandler’s Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 4AR or info@whitehype.co.uk.