Terms and Conditions

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using this site.

 

What’s in these terms?

These terms (Terms of Use) tell you the rules for using our website www.whitehype.co.uk (our site).

 

Who we are and how to contact us

www.whitehype.co.uk is a site operated by White Hype Ltd (We, Us, Our). We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 08323336. Our registered office is at Highland House, Mayflower Close, Chandler’s Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 4AR.

 

By using our site you accept these terms

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

 

There are other terms that may apply to you

Please refer to our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

We may make changes to these terms

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

 

We may make changes to our site

We may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our products or services, our users’ needs and our business priorities.

 

We may suspend or withdraw our site

Our site is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Our site is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through our site is appropriate for use or available in other locations.

 

How you may use material on our site

Unless otherwise stated, we are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You must not modify copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If we have provided you with a design service then our Terms and Conditions set out the terms of our licence to you in respect to those designs.

If you copy or download any part of our site in breach of these Terms of Use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards; or
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

 

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of these Terms of Use;
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt; any part of our site, any equipment or network on which our site is stored, any software used in the provision of our site, or any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

 

Do not rely on information on this site

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

 

We are not responsible for websites we link to

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

 

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

  • We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.
  • We have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.
  • Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any products to you, which will be set out in our Terms and Conditions.

 

Rules about linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact info@whitehype.co.uk.

 

Breach of these Terms of Use

When we consider that a breach of these Terms of Use has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate and which may include all or any of the following actions:

  • Issuing a warning to you;
  • Commencing legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach; and/or
  • Disclosing such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary or as required by law.

We exclude our liability for all action we may take in response to breaches of our Terms of Use. The actions we may take are not limited to those described above, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

 

Which country’s laws apply to any disputes?

These Terms of Use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. If you are a consumer and you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are a consumer resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

Privacy Policy

Introduction and definitions

White Hype Ltd (“we“, “our” and “us“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to in it, set out the basis on which any personal data, which we collect from you, that you provide to us or that we have received from a third party source, will be processed by us.

Our site www.whitehype.co.uk (“our site“) may, from time to time, contain links to and from partners’, affiliates’ and social networking sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check their privacy policies before you submit any personal data to those websites as they may not be on the same terms as ours.

If you have questions about correcting or deleting your personal data please refer to paragraphs 3 and 8 below.

References in this policy to “data protection law” means (as applicable) the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and all related data protection legislation having effect in the United Kingdom from time to time.

References in this policy to “data or “information” include “sensitive personal data” and “special categories of data” (as defined under data protection law) where applicable.

 

Our details

The data controller is White Hype Ltd of Highland House, Mayflower Close, Chandler’s Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 4AR.

 

How we use your information

The following paragraphs set out why we are processing your information, what information we collect, the legal basis for and duration of our processing of your information, and who your information will be shared with and (if outside the EEA) where those recipients are based.

 

Which information do we process and for what purpose?

  • Information you give us. Any information you give us when you ask us to provide goods or services to you, or when you agree to provide goods or services to us, or when you otherwise interact with us, including names, addresses, email addresses, social media account names, proof of identity and photographs.
  • Information provided by your employer. Where your employer is a client (or prospective client) of ours then they (or their representative) may provide us with materials which contain your personal data (such as your name, photograph or a biography) for inclusion in our designs.
  • We process information provided to us by your employer or you for the following purposes (as applicable):
  • To comply with our contractual obligations to you by supplying goods/services you have purchased/commissioned from us. If you do not provide us with this information then we will be unable to supply you with our products and services;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations to your employer by supplying the goods/services they have purchased/commissioned from us. If we cannot use the information provided by your employer for this purpose then we may be unable to fulfil our contract with them;
  • To notify you about changes to our product and service offerings.
  • Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our site, like most other website operators, we collect non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available. This includes technical information, such as your IP address and information about your visit, such as records of how you navigate the pages on our site and how you interact with the pages.

 

We process information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To improve our services; and
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

What are the grounds for processing your information?

Information provided to us by your employer or you:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract for the supply of goods and/or services between you or your employer and us. This includes where you or your employer have instructed us to take some pre-contractual steps (such as providing you or your employer with a quotation for our products or services) prior to us formalising the contract;
  • Where the processing relates to email or text marketing communications sent by us, we will have obtained your prior consent. You can opt out of these communications at any time by following the steps set out in the marketing communication or by contacting us using the details set out in paragraph 8 below; and
  • The processing of certain information you provide is also necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations (for example, maintaining adequate financial records for accounting purposes or records of work for insurance purposes).

 

Information we collect about you:

  • The processing is necessary for achieving our legitimate interest of ensuring our site is displayed correctly and efficiently in your browser and to improve the quality and usability of our website. In accordance with data protection law, where such information constitutes personal data we have carefully weighed your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms against our interest to process your information and are satisfied that we are justified in processing your information for this purpose.

 

Duration and further processing

We will typically store your personal data (name, address, copy ID, photographs and payment details) for up to six years following completion of a project unless a longer retention period is prescribed by law, the terms of the contract between us require us to store the data for longer or the data relates to an ongoing or potential dispute between us.  We may retain visual materials for longer periods where they form part of our portfolio materials.

If we need to keep your information for a longer period then we will notify you of the reason and grounds for doing so.

 

Who is your information shared with?

Your personal information is not shared with anyone except where we are required to do so to:

  • Engage a third party to assist with supplying products or services to you under the terms of the contract between us (or your employer and us);
  • Comply with the law;
  • Protect our rights; or
  • Improve and expand our products or services.

 

We may share anonymised, pseudonymised and non-personal information with sub-contractors engaged by us to help us operate our site, or to advertisers who we permit to place relevant adverts on the site, and to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

In order to achieve the purpose(s) set out in paragraph 2.2 above, we will share your data only with trusted third party product or service providers (e.g. outsourced designers, web hosts, file hosting providers) whose services are necessary or reasonably desirable for us to comply with the terms of our contract with you (or your employer). Prior to sharing your data with any third party, we will always ensure that the recipient will comply with data protection law (for example by including appropriate data protection protections in our contract with them) when processing your data.

Your information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area or to any country which is not approved by the European Commission. If this changes then we will let you know.

 

Automated decision making

We do not make automated decisions about you based on your information.

 

Your rights

Under data protection law you have the following rights:

  • If we are processing your data on the basis of your consent (e.g. for direct marketing purposes) then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Consent can be withdrawn by following the opt-out procedure set out in our marketing communications or by notifying us using the details set out in paragraph 8 below. The lawfulness of our historic processing based on your consent will not be retrospectively affected by your withdrawal of consent.;
  • The right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is called a ‘subject access request’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in paragraph 4, below;
  • The right to object to processing of your information where it is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • The right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the details set out in paragraph 8, below;
  • The right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means. We will usually let you know if your information is subject to automated processing, referred to as ‘profiling’;
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate; and
  • The right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law.
  • Enhanced rights to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your information; and
  • In certain circumstances, the right to request the information we hold on you in a machine readable format so that you can transfer it to other services. This right is called ‘data portability’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in paragraph 4, below.
  • You also have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner’s Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold and process your information. Our contact details are set out in paragraph 8, below. The Information Commissioner’s Office website is ico.org.uk.
  • For further information on your rights under data protection law and how to exercise them, you can contact Citizens Advice Bureau (www.citizensadvice.org.uk) or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

 

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

Visitors to our site who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our site. This will mean that some features of our site and services may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

 

Access to information

Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access by making a request to receive copies of the information we hold on you. There is no fee for making the request but we may be allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the information we hold about you and you must send us proof of your identity. 

In certain circumstances, you will be entitled to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form.

 

Data security

We will always store your digital information on secure servers. Unfortunately, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site or to our servers (e.g. by email). All such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We will notify you by email of any material changes to this policy. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to White Hype Ltd, Highland House, Mayflower Close, Chandler’s Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 4AR or info@whitehype.co.uk.